NY L89860 January 31, 2006 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 L89860 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.51.3060 Ms. Terry Mineo World Kitchen 5500 North Pearl Street Rosemont, IL 60018 RE: The tariff classification of a rotary cutters from Japan. Dear Ms. Mineo: In your letter, dated January 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The rotary cutters, models RTY-2/DX (SKU 9654) and RTY-2/G (SKU 9651), are 45 mm rolling razor blades with stainless steel blades and plastic handles. The rotary cutters are used to cut fabric into pieces for sewing, quilting, and art projects. The applicable subheading for the rotary cutters will be 8205.51.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: household tools, and parts thereof: of iron or steel: other (including parts): other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division