NY L89858 January 30, 2006 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 L89858 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Ms. Maria Julia Newport News Holdings Corporation 711 Third Avenue, 4th floor New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a purse from India Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated January 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a ladies evening bag made of a steel clamshell frame with a front panel wholly covered with beads of plastic, metal and glass and a border of camel bone. The rear panel is wholly covered with enamel-coated polyester fabric. The front and back shells have an inner backing of paperboard. The purse has a steel link chain shoulder strap and a snap closure. The inside is lined with fabric and has a zippered compartment. The purse measures approximately 5 inches at its longest point, 4 inches in height and 4 inches at its widest point. The applicable subheading for the purse will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general duty rate will be 2.9. Articles classifiable under subheading 7326.90.8587, HTS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". Please be advised that you must consult the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service regarding the admissibility of products containing “camel bone” into the United States. You may contact this office by telephone at (516) 825-3950. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division