NY L89855 January 12, 2006 CLA-2-62;65:RR:NC:TA:358 L89855 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4045; 6205.20.2075; 6505.90.2060 Chris Kuehler CK Logistics, Inc. P.O. Box 461612 San Antonio, TX 78246 RE: The tariff classification of an Army Combat Uniform for children’s wear from China Dear Mr. Kuehler: In your letter dated January 6, 2006, written on behalf of The Forsyth Group, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is comprised of three pieces, each of which is manufactured from woven, printed fabric of 55% cotton/45% polyester. One of the pieces is a pair of trousers, characterized by a belt-looped waistband that buttons together above a zippered, fly-front opening and by various pockets. Another of the pieces is a long-sleeved shirt, buttoning as for a male, further characterized by a covered placket, a stand-up neckline that fastens together, and various pockets. The third of the pieces is a visored cap, adjustable at the back of the neck. The applicable subheading for the trousers of this style will be 6203.42.4045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …boys’…trousers…of cotton, other, trousers…, boys’, other, other; for the shirt of this style will be 6205.20.2075, HTS, which provides for …boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, boys’, other; and for the cap of this style will be 6505.90.2060, HTS, which provides for hats…other, of cotton…, not knitted, … and headwear of cotton, other. The duty rates will be 16.6, 19.7, and 7.5 percent ad valorem, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The trousers fall within textile category designation 347, the shirt within 340, and the cap within 359. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division