NY L89854 January 12, 2006 CLA-2-62;65:RR:NC:TA:358 L89854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4045; 6211.32.0060; 6505.90.2060; 6213.20.1000 Chris Kuehler CK Logistics, Inc. P.O. Box 461612 San Antonio, TX 78246 RE: The tariff classification of a sailor suit for boys’ wear from China Dear Mr. Kuehler: In your letter dated January 6, 2006, written on behalf of The Forsyth Group LLC, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is comprised of four pieces, each of which is manufactured from woven fabric of 55% cotton/45% polyester. One of the pieces is a pair of trousers, characterized by a fully elasticized waistband and a back pocket. Another of the pieces is a long-sleeved pullover, characterized by an embroidered, sailor collar. The third of the pieces is a brimmed cap, and the fourth of the pieces is a hemmed, square handkerchief. The applicable subheading for the trousers of this style will be 6203.42.4045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …boys’…trousers…of cotton, other, trousers…, boys’, other, other; for the shirt of this style will be 6211.32.0060, HTS, which provides for …other garments…boys’, of cotton, shirts excluded from heading 6205; for the cap of this style will be 6505.90.2060, HTS, which provides for hats…other, of cotton…, not knitted, …and headwear of cotton, other; and for the handkerchief of this style will be 6213.20.1000, HTS, which provides for handkerchiefs, of cotton, hemmed, not containing lace or embroidery. The duty rates will be 16.6, 8.1, 7.5, and 13.2 percent ad valorem, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The trousers fall within textile category designation 347, the shirt within 340, the cap within 359, and the handkerchief within 330. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division