NY L89839 February 7, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L89839 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500; 3926.90.9880; 3926.40.0000; 3917.32.0010; 9603.90.8050; 3926.90.3500; 5404.90.0000; 3506.10.5000; 4421.90.6000; 7326.20.0070; Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of the “Craft Projects” kit from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated December 29, 2004, on behalf of Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The Craft Projects kit, item 4044, consists of 14 pieces of yarn, 1 plastic needle, 1 square of plastic mesh, 2 strips not over 5 millimeters in width for making lanyards, 1 tube of white glue, 8 polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic straws, 5 wood craft sticks, 8 pompons, 4 pipe cleaners, 10 foam plastic shapes, 2 wire split rings, 1 bag of sequins and 1 bag of pony beads, all packaged inside a molded plastic utility storage box. The items can be used to make various craft projects. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the utility storage box will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic needle and the square of plastic mesh will be 3926.90.9880, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the foam plastic shapes will be 3926.40.0000, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of plastics…statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the PVC plastic straws will be 3917.32.0010, HTSUS, which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings thereof (for example, joints, elbows, flanges), of plastics: other tubes, pipes and hoses: other, not reinforced or otherwise combined with other materials, without fittings, of polyvinyl chloride. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pipe cleaners will be 9603.90.8050, HTSUS, which provides for brooms, brushes…other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the beads and sequins will be 3926.90.3500, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of plastics…beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the strips to make lanyards will be 5404.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for synthetic monofilament... strip and the like (for example, artificial straw) of synthetic textile materials of an apparent width not exceeding 5 mm: other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the tube of glue will be 3506.10.5000, HTSUS, which provides for other products suitable for use as glues or adhesives, put up for retail sale as glues or adhesives, not exceeding a net weight of 1 kg, other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the wood craft sticks will be 4421.90.6000, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of wood: toothpicks, skewers, candy sticks, ice cream sticks, tongue depressors, drink mixers and similar small wares: other. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the steel wire split rings will be 7326.20.0070, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel: articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. We are unable to provide a classification for the yarn and the pompons. Please provide the fiber content of the yarn in percentages. Is the yarn staple fiber or filament? Provide the fiber content of the pompons. Are they composed of cotton, man-made fibers, or other fibers? Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division