NY L89771 January 25, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L89771 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Maria E. Julia Newport News Holding Corporation 711 Third Avenue, 4th Floor New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from India Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated January 10, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number S06-98-116, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton 2x2 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a U-neckline with a detachable necklace made of plastic and glass beads and bugles, and a hemmed bottom. The pullover and the necklace are considered as a set. The essential character is given by the pullover, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s: other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Although style S06-98-116, the set, is classified under one (HTSUS) subheading, under some circumstances each item in the set may require a visa. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division