NY L89744 February 9, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L89744 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015; 6205.20.2065 Mr. Ernest J. Chornyei Jr. Navajo Air LLC dba Navajo Fabrics P.O. Box 2936 Westerly, RI 02891 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants and shirts from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Chornyei: In your letter dated January 5, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 44047 is a pair of men’s pants constructed from 100% cotton, woven fabric. The pants have a flat waistband with seven belt loops; two adjustable tabs at each side of the waistband; a fly front opening with three button closures; a button closure at the waistband; quarter pockets at each side; two cargo pockets on the front legs with flaps and button closures; two rear patch pockets with flaps and button closures; and hemmed legs with a drawstring at the ankle. Style 44048 is a men’s shirt constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. Style 44048 features a full front opening with a concealed placket and four button closures; a point collar with lapels; two patch pockets on the chest with flaps and button closures; two patch pockets below the waist with flaps and button closures; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The shirts will be imported in letter sizes, such as S, M, and L. The applicable subheading for Style 44047 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’…trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other trousers and breeches: men’s: other. The duty rate is 16.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 44048 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton: other: other: other: other: men’s. The duty rate is 19.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 44047 falls within textile category designation 347. Style 44048 falls within textile category designation 340. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director, National Commodity Specialist Division