NY L89728 January 12, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L89728 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0010; 6302.91.0045 Ms. Susan Lagay Kay Franco Manufacturing Company, Inc. 555 Prospect Street Metuchen, NJ 08840-2293 RE: The tariff classification of kitchen towels from China. Dear Ms. Lagay Kay: This letter replaces New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) L89137 that you recently received. In reviewing that letter a clerical error in the quota paragraph was identified. That clerical error has been corrected. The submitted samples are kitchen towels. The woven towels will be made from 100 percent cotton. The construction of the towels will either be terry or waffle weave. They measure 16 x 26 inches and all of the edges are hemmed. The face of the terry towels will either be printed or appliquéd with various designs that include vegetables, fruits, flowers, birdhouse, baking and coffee. One end of the waffle towel features a swirled embroidered pattern. Matching potholders and tie towels will be imported separately. The applicable subheading for the terry towels will be 6302.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: dish. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the waffle weave towel will be 6302.91.0045, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton... other: towels: other: dish. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Both the terry and waffle weave towels fall within textile category designation 369. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division