NY L89705 January 18, 2006 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 L89705 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.15.5060 Mr. Daniel Grieszmer The Hillman Group, Inc. 10590 Hamilton Avenue P.O. Box 31012 Cincinnati, OH 45231-0012 RE: The tariff classification of a fastener assortment from China. Dear Mr. Grieszmer: In your letter, dated January 3, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The “Hurricane Fastener Assortment” contains the following: 7/32” masonry drill bit (1 piece) ¼” vinyl thread protectors (40 pieces) 3/16” zinc plated steel hex driver bit (1 piece) hardened steel hurricane bolts (40 pieces). A portion of this fastener has a machine screw thread and the other side, a concrete screw thread. The machine screw threaded end of the fastener is made so that it can be driven into wood or masonry with the hex driver bit. 3/8” high speed steel drill bit (1 piece) ¼ -20 zinc die cast wing nuts (40 pieces) The applicable subheading for the “Hurricane Fastener Assortment” will be 7318.15.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: studs: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division