NY L89696 January 12, 2006 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 L89696 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.4500 Mr. Troy Clarke CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a bamboo slat roll-up blind from China Dear Mr. Clarke: In your letter dated December 28, 2005, on behalf of the importer, Lewis Hyman Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a bamboo slat roll-up blind with a polyester privacy liner. A sample of the product was submitted. The sample consists of a finished blind made essentially of bamboo strips. Strips of bamboo, measuring approximately 10 mm wide x 1.0 – 1.5 mm thick, are placed alternately side-by-side with wood rods, approximately 2 mm in diameter. The bamboo strips and wood rods are woven together with thread. The finished blind includes a wood head rail, a valance, a pull cord and an attached fabric lining. The applicable subheading for the bamboo slat roll-up blind with a polyester liner will be 4602.10.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles made from plaiting materials, of one or more of the materials bamboo, rattan, willow or wood, other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division