NY L89691 January 23, 2006 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:N2:228 L89691 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Takero Tanikawa Minami Nutrition, Inc. 303 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a dietary supplement from Belgium Dear Mr. Tanikawa: In your letter dated December 28, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was provided with your letter. PluSinzO-3 Anti-aging Complex is a human dietary supplement in a fluid-filled gelatin capsule. Selected fish oils are esterified, saturated fat is removed, polyunsaturated and monounsaturated fats are separated, and carbon dioxide is used as a solvent to extract the omega-3 fatty acids. The finished product is omega-3 fatty acids in an ethyl ester form (containing no mono-, di-, or tri-glycerides), with added omega-6, vitamin E, gamma-tocotrienols, alpha-tocotrienols, co-enzyme Q10, resveratrol, pycnogenol, policosanol, garlic extract, folic acid, and natural orange flavor. The supplements are packed for retail sale in bottles containing 30 capsules. The applicable subheading for the dietary supplement will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other …other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division