NY L89671 August 10, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 L89671 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Whitley: In your letter dated December 28, 2005, on behalf of Levi’s, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 81239, is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven plaid 100% cotton flannel fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill. The jacket has an integral hood composed of a knit fleece fabric, a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper closure, two chest pockets with flaps secured by a one button closure and two side seam pockets at the waist. The garment also has long sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs, two side seam vents and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The lower portion of the left side seam has a label that features the “Levi’s” tradename. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division