NY L89669 January 13, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 L89669 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Mr. Charles Parisi Parisi Services, Inc. P.O. Box 91217 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of an aromatherapy vaporizer from China or Thailand Dear Mr. Mr. Parisi: In your letter dated December 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is an aromatherapy vaporizer. It is a household appliance that uses electric heat to diffuse aromatherapy oils through the air. Housed in a wooden box, the unit contains a glass tube that rests on the heating element. The end of the tube has a small round bowl to hold the oil. The applicable subheading for the aromatherapy vaporizer will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division