NY L89656 January 4, 2006 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 L89656 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4901.99.0070 Mr. Knut O. Ronold Skogstuveien 45 N-1363 Hovik Norway RE: The tariff classification of a hardbound book from Norway. Dear Mr. Ronold: In your letter, undated, received via FAX at this office on December 30, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for certain hardbound books to be imported into the United States from Norway. The books are written in Norwegian and have a 6-page summary in English. Each book weighs approximately 3 lbs. They are family histories, printed in Norway to be shipped to Wisconsin for distribution among American relatives. The applicable subheading for these books will be 4901.99.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Printed books..; Other than certain specified kinds; Hardbound books. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division