NY L89627 January 3, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L89627 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Yolanda S. Massey Michaels Import Department 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, Texas 75063 RE: The tariff classification of a basket from China Dear Ms. Massey: In your letter dated Dec. 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a basket identified as item A-112-002B - Storage Basket. It measures approximately 10” x 10” x 5” deep. It has a wooden frame; each piece of the frame measures 3/4" x 3/4". You state that paper rope is used; we have determined that they are paper yarns for tariff purposes. The paper yarns have been rolled and glued, probably to keep from unraveling. Five paper yarns are joined together lengthwise and glued together to form a bolduc, a narrow fabric of parallel yarns without any crossing yarns, joined by an adhesive. The bolducs are then woven through dowels, each less than 1/4" in diameter, that are spaced approximately 1¼” apart on the sides and bottom of the wooden frame. In addition, the paper yarns are wrapped around the square wooden frame members. The applicable subheading for this basket will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division