NY L89596 February 8, 2006 CLA2-RR:NC:TAB:354 L89596 CATEGORY: Classification Ms. Eleanore Kelly-Kobyashi Rode & Qualey 55 West 39th Street New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for brassieres; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2); tariff shift Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobyashi: This is in reply to your letter dated January 4, 2006, written on behalf of your client, AC Carpi Apparel Manufacturing Ltd., requesting a classification and country of origin determination for brassieres, which will be imported into the United States. FACTS: You have submitted samples of two styles of sports bras, both made of 88% nylon and 12% spandex knitted fabric, with scooped front necklines, elasticized arm and neck openings and elasticized bottom bands measuring approximately one inch. Style #500-6088 features an adjustable hook and eye closure at the rear of the garment and style #500-6008 features a racer back. The manufacturing operations for the brassieres are as follows: Style #500-6088 Hong Kong Tubular knit fabric is made with a self-start bottom and lines of demarcation Garment is dyed China Tubular knit fabric is cut along the lines of demarcation, forming neck openings and one inch wide shoulder straps Straps are sewn closed Hook and eye closure tab is sewn to back of garment Elasticized trim is sewn to top edge of garment and along edges of shoulder straps Style #500-6008 Hong Kong Tubular knit fabric is made with a self start bottom and lines of demarcation Garment is dyed China Tubular knit fabric is cut along the lines of demarcation, forming the neck openings and one-inch wide shoulder straps Shoulder straps are sewn closed Elasticized trim is sewn to top edge of garment and shoulder straps ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other: other…of man-made fabrics. The general rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provided rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.21), published September 5, 1995, in the Federal Register, implements Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Section 334 of the URAA was amended by section 405 of the Trade and Development Act of 2000, enacted on May 18, 2000, and accordingly, section 102.21 was amended (68 Fed. Reg. 8711). Thus, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6210-6212 (1) If the good consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6210 through 6212 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession. Paragraph (b)(6) defines “wholly assembled” as: The term “wholly assembled” when used with reference to a good means that all components, of which there must be at least two, preexisted in essentially the same condition as found in the finished good and were combined to form the finished good in a single country, territory, or insular possession. Minor attachments and minor embellishments (for example, appliqués, beads, spangles, embroidery, buttons) not appreciably affecting the identity of the good, and minor subassemblies (for example, collars, cuffs, plackets, pockets) will not affect the status of a good as “wholly assembled” in a single country, territory, or insular possession. As the brassieres consist of two or more parts that are wholly assembled in a single country, that is, China, as per the terms of the tariff shift requirement, country of origin is conferred in China. HOLDING: The country of origin of the brassieres is China. The brassieres fall within textile category designation 649. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division