NY L89593 January 11, 2006 CLA-2-61;63:RR:NC:TA:358 L89593 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6030; 6301.30.0020 Ms. Clair Seeley Moksha Worldwide, Inc. 361 Park Avenue Glencoe, IL 60022 RE: The tariff classification of infants’ items from China Dear Ms. Seeley: In your letter dated January 2, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 6002 is a National Football League (NFL™) layette product. It is sized for infant boys newborn to nine months of age. It consists of a coverall, a hat and a receiving blanket. All pieces are made of finely knit cotton interlock fabric. The coverall has long sleeves, long legs, a partial front zipper opening, metal snaps at the legs and a fabric tab with metal snap closure at the top of the zipper opening. The round neckline, sleeve cuffs and ankles are finished with rib knit fabric. The rolled-edge sock hat has rib knit fabric at the perimeter. The face of the stretchsuit is printed with a football motif. The coverall and hat both contain appliqués that are embroidered with the word “Raiders™” and the team logo. The receiving blanket is made from the same 100 percent cotton knit fabric. It measures approximately 28 x 34 inches. The face of the blanket is also printed with a football motif. One corner has a triangular piece forming a pocket. The pocket contains an appliqué that is embroidered with the word “Raiders™” and the team logo. The back portion of the blanket is solid white. All of the edges are finished with a strip of black knit fabric. The blanket features rounded corners. As you have requested, the sample style is being returned. The applicable subheading for the coverall and hat will be 6111.20.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, imported as parts of sets. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the receiving blanket will be 6301.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs, blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The coverall and hat fall within textile category designation 239. The receiving blanket falls within category 369. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division