NY L89574 January 25, 2006 CLA2-61-RR:NC:TA:359:L89574 CATEGORY: Classification Ms. Hannah Chan Business Faith International Ltd. A8 & A13, 7/F, Block A Hong Kong Ind. Centre No 489-491, Castle Peak Road Kowloon, Hong Kong RE: Classification and country of origin determination for women’s knitwear; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2); Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands: General Note 3(a)(iv), HTSUSA; 19 CFR 7.3(d) Dear Ms. Chan: This is in reply to your letter dated January 4, 2006, in which you requested a classification and country of origin determination for women’s knitwear that will be imported into the United States. Your sample and its component parts are returned as requested. FACTS: Style xxxx22637, model no. DT263 and its unassembled component parts were submitted and will be returned as you have requested. The fiber content of this finely knit garment is stated to be 100% nylon. The pullover garment features cap sleeves, a scoop neckline and a double layer front panel to provide coverage as the fabric is somewhat sheer. The upper or outer front panel layer is flocked with a design. In your letter, you asked if this ruling would be applicable to garments identical in body construction but of different fiber contents, such as 100% cotton, 100% polyester,100% rayon as well as a polyester/nylon blend knit fabric. The country of origin determination would be applicable to a garment identical to the garment of this ruling, if made in different fiber content(s). The Harmonized Tariff Schedule classification number would change due to the different fiber content, but the origin determination would be the same. This is only applicable provided that the garment is 100% identical in its construction and manufacturing processes. Those processes must occur in the same manner and in the same countries as described in this letter in order for the letter to be applicable. The manufacturing operations for the garments are as follows: China: The fabric is cut into component parts Flocking is applied to the front garment panels The component parts are packed and shipped to CNMI for assembly CNMI: The component parts are wholly assembled in CNMI: The layers of the front panels are joined together The front and back panels are joined at the shoulders The neckband is attached The sleeves are attached The side seams are joined The labels are attached The completed garments are trimmed, washed, and inspected The garments are packed for direct export to the U.S. ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for style xxxx22637 will be 6110.30.3059, HTSUSA, which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The general rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states, "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUSA Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6101 - 6117 If the good is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6101 through 6117 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. Section 102.21(e) states that the good must be assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. Accordingly, as the garments are assembled totally in CNMI, they satisfy the conditions of the tariff shift and therefore, Section 102.21(c)(2) is applicable. Accordingly, the country of origin of the women’s knitted garments is CNMI. General Note 3(a)(iv), HTSUSA, permits products of insular possessions of the United States, of which the CNMI is one, to be imported into the United States free of duty obligations if certain requirements are met. Duty free status is granted to those goods that -are the growth or product of the possession; or -are manufactured or produced in any such possession from materials which are the growth, product or manufacture of any such possession or of the customs territory of the United States, or of both: and -do not contain foreign materials which represent more than 50% of the goods total value (for textile and apparel articles subject to textile agreements); and -are shipped directly to the customs territory of the United States from the insular possession. Since the CNMI is an insular possession of the United States, and since the goods, which are produced in the CNMI, namely, the women’s knitted garments, are textile articles that are subject to textile agreements, the “foreign materials” which make up the garments must not represent more than 50% of their respective values. In order to meet the requirements of General Note 3(a)(iv), HTSUSA, we must determine whether the component panels which are imported into the CNMI from China are substantially transformed by the processing in the CNMI and therefore, become products of that insular possession. A substantial transformation occurs when an item emerges from a process with a new name, character or use that is different from that possessed by the item prior to processing. In determining whether the cost or the value of the Chinese component panels should be considered part of the cost of the “foreign materials” or of the cost of the materials produced in the CNMI for the purpose of applying the 50% foreign value limitation under General Note 3(a)(iv), we must consider whether the component panels undergo a double substantial transformation during the processing in the insular possession. Treasury Decision (T.D.) 88-17, effective April 13, 1988, determined that the concept of the double substantial transformation should be used in deciding whether foreign material that does not originate in the insular possession may, nevertheless, qualify as part of the value of material produced in the insular possession. To do this the foreign material must be substantially transformed in the insular possession into a new and different product and then that product must be transformed yet again into another new and different product that is exported directly to the United States. If this happens to the foreign material, then its cost can be considered part of the value of materials produced in the insular possession. For an example of the double substantial transformation principle as it was applied to textile wearing apparel we look to Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 556214, dated March 20, 1992, in which Customs ruled that the foreign rolled fabric that was imported into the CNMI where it was cut to shape and then assembled into golf shirts and pullovers did undergo a double substantial transformation. In contrast, the present question involves component panels that are cut in China, not in the CNMI. Further, those panels are partially assembled in China. Thus, the component panels do not undergo a double substantial transformation in the insular possession and their cost may not be included as part of the value of materials produced in the CNMI. Despite the fact that the Chinese knitted and cut component panels of the garments are considered foreign materials when they are shipped to the CNMI, and regardless of the determination that those foreign panels do not undergo a double substantial transformation when they are processed in the insular possession, the garments may still qualify for duty free tariff status as long as they do not contain foreign materials which represent more than 50% of the total value of the garments and that they are shipped directly to the United States from the insular possession. Section 7.3 of the Customs Regulations (C.R.) states that such a determination must be based on a cost comparison between -the manufacturer’s actual materials cost plus the cost of transporting those materials to the insular possession (excluding duties, taxes and charges after landing) VERSUS -the final appraised value of the imported goods under Section 402a, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended. We note that the final determination regarding whether the foreign value limitation is satisfied for the garments can only be made at the time of importation into the United States. Therefore, although we may discuss the criteria which must be met, a ruling cannot issued on this particular aspect of the transaction until after the goods are imported and final appraisement of the goods is made. HOLDING: The country of origin of the garments identified by style number xxxx22637 is the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands. The component panels that are knitted, cut and decorated in China are considered foreign materials for the purpose of calculating the 50% foreign value limitation under General Note 3(a)(iv), HTSUSA. The garments may still be entitled to duty free status under the same General Note to the tariff schedule provided that they are imported directly from the CNMI to the United States, and that the 50% foreign value limitation is satisfied at the time of entry of the merchandise into the United States. That value determination cannot be made at this time. Since the CNMI is not a foreign country and therefore, the United States has no quota or visa agreement with it, the goods are neither subject to quota restraints nor to the requirement of a visa. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division