NY L89538 January 13, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L89538 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020; 6302.60.0030 Mr. Stephen Wong Oceanland Service Inc. P.O. Box 1249 Rosemead, CA 91770 RE: The tariff classification of a fingertip towel and washcloth from China. Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated December 21, 2005 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Allure Home Creation Co. Inc. The instant samples are a fingertip towel and washcloth. Both items are made from 100 percent cotton terry fabric. The fingertip towel measures approximately 11 x 18 inches including a fringe formed by the warp yarns. The sides of the towel are hemmed. Both sides of the towel feature uncut loops. The washcloth measures approximately 12 inches square. It has rounded corners and the edges are finished with an overlock stitch. Both sides of the washcloth have uncut loops. One end of the washcloth features a flat woven strip. The applicable subheading for the fingertip towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the washcloth will be 6302.60.0030, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The fingertip towel falls within textile category designation 363. The washcloth falls within textile category designation 369. Textile category designation 363 from China falls within the recently announced quantitative restrictions between the United States and China, commonly referred to as China Safeguards or Safeguard Quotas. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division