NY L89429 January 10, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L89429 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated December 19, 2005, on behalf of Revue, LLC, 512 7th Avenue, 32nd floor, New York, NY 10018, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number F06-49C, is a woman’s tailored suit-type jacket that consists of more than three panels sewn together lengthwise. The jacket is constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. It features a mock collar, shoulder pads, long sleeves, a full front opening with a 5-button placket, and 2 front inset flap pockets in the waist area. The sleeve openings, the placket, and the bottom are finished with ribbed capping. The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 54.8 cents/kg +16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division