NY L89427 January 13, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:361 L89427 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Christine Lanoue Talbots One Talbot Drive Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from China Dear Ms. Lanoue: In your letter dated December 20, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a garment identified as style 64122536 which will be returned as you have requested. The garment is a women’s hand crocheted openwork top made of 51% cotton and 49% rayon fiber. The garment features a full front opening without a closure and ¾ length sleeves. The garment, while covering the bust, does not reach the waist in the front. You have indicated in your letter that the fabric is a blend of 51% cotton, 49% rayon. Garments that are claimed to be constructed from such a blend are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U.S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation from the above stated fiber content may affect the classification and the textile category designation of the subject garment. The applicable subheading for style 64122536 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops. The duty rate will be 10.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 64122536 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division