NY L89399 December 27, 2005 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 L89399 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.3000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Raloxifene (CAS-84449-90-1), imported in bulk form, from India Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated December 5, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Raloxifene, is a nonsteroidal, selective, estrogen- receptor modulator (SERM). It is indicated for the treatment and prevention of osteoporosis in postmenopausal women. The applicable subheading for Raloxifene, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.99.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-463-6332. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division