NY L89380 January 5, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L89380 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Mr. John Nagel, Origin Analyst Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 1st Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit nightdress from Turkey. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated December 12, 2005 you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s nightdress. The garment will be returned as requested. Style JNPH is a woman’s nightdress constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent rayon knit fabric. The sleeveless ankle length nightdress has a V shaped neckline with a decorative tie and a hemmed bottom with 12-inch side slits. The applicable subheading for style JNPH will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nightdresses …knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The nightdress falls within textile category designation 351. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division