NY L89352 February 10, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L89352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0012 Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s screen printed T-shirt from Honduras. Dear Ms. Whitley: In your letter dated January 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 82010 is a men’s T-shirt constructed from 100% cotton, jersey knit fabric that weighs 185 grams per square meter. The T-shirt features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a large screen print on the center chest; a small screen print at the rear neckline; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 82010 will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: other T-shirts: men’s. The rate of duty is 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 82010 falls within textile category designation 338. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division