NY L89308 January 4, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L89308 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of a wiping cloth from Japan. Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated December 7, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The merchandise at issue, identified as WW-SU-1214, is a wiping cloth. The cloth is made from 50 percent polyester and 50 percent nylon non-woven fabric. It measures approximately 33 centimeters by 33 centimeters. The cloth features pinked edges. The applicable subheading for the wiping cloth will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Subheading 630710.2030 is not assigned a category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division