NY L89289 January 25, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L89289 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Ms. Lori J. P. Boullet Columbia Sportswear Company 14375 NW Science Park Drive Portland, OR 97229 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from China, Mexico or Nicaragua. Dear Ms. Boullet : In your letter dated December 21, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style S7MS16652 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit, brushed French terry fabric. The jacket features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a self fabric hood with a drawstring; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two zippered pockets below the waist; one zippered pocket on the left chest; a thumb hole on each cuff; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style S7MS16652 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty is 15.9% valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style S7MS16652 falls within textile category designation 334. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division