NY L89244 January 10, 2006 CLA-2-81:RR:NC:1:117 L89244 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8112.40.6000 Mr. Sergey A. Leontyev Cometals 2050 Center Avenue Suite 250 Fort Lee, NJ 07024 RE: The tariff classification of a vanadium-aluminum master alloy from Russia. Dear Mr. Leontyev: In your letter dated December 2, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be imported is a vanadium-aluminum master alloy in granular form. It consists of 60-65 % vanadium, 34-39% aluminum, 0.30% max iron along with various other elements comprising the remainder. The applicable subheading for the vanadium-aluminum master alloy will be 8112.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for beryllium, chromium, germanium, vanadium, gallium, hafnium, indium, niobium (columbium), rhenium and thallium, and articles of these metals, including waste and scrap, vanadium, other. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. You also ask as to the applicability of the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP). Currently, merchandise classifiable under subheading 8112.40.6000, HTS, from Russia is not entitled to duty free treatment under GSP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division