NY L89191 January 10, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 L89191 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mr. Kevin W. Leonard Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue – 25th Floor New York, New York 10022-4877 RE: The tariff classification of a body supporting garment from Sri Lanka and other countries. Dear Mr. Leonard: In your letter dated December 8, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Warnaco, Inc. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style 3289 is a camisole-styled support garment that is constructed of a 80% nylon 20% elastane knitted fabric. Style 3289 is part of the “Body Nancy Ganz” line. The submitted size 34B garment features underwire soft fabric heat-set cups and has side seams measuring approximately 12-1/2 inches in length. Style 3289 features a two-ply reinforced panel down the center of the entire garment front that extends across the lower front from side seam to side seam. The garment back has a vertical seam down the center with a two-ply reinforced hem approximately 2-1/2 inches in length. Two-ply reinforced panels measuring approximately 4-inches in width and 9-inches in length are also sewn at the side seams extending from the garment top. The garment also features adjustable elasticized rear shoulder straps. The applicable subheading for Style 3289 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other . . . Of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 3289 falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division