NY L89182 December 14, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:358 L89182 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3030 Mr. John Schoenig Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue 25th Floor New York, NY 10022-4877 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s blouse from China Dear Mr. Schoenig: In your letter dated December 9, 2005, on behalf of your client, Success Apparel, located at 19 West 34th Street, New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style No. PAS6-0007X is a girl’s denim short sleeve shirt made of fabric that is 97% cotton and 3% spandex. The item has a shirt collar, two chest pockets with fabric flaps and metal snap closures, a separate fabric waistband and a full front opening that is secured by five metal snaps and fastens right over left. The submitted garment is a girl’s size 5. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling, girls’, other. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Girls’ cotton denim shirts fall within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division