NY L89155 December 28, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L89155 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corp. 470 Riverside Street Portland, ME 04103 RE: The tariff classification of a trunk organizer from China. Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated December 2, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a trunk organizer. The sample submitted is identified as style number HR-GOLFTRUNK. The item is an organizer designed to be carried in the trunk of a vehicle. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile material. The inside of the organizer has adjustable dividers and multiple pockets designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to auto accessories and personal property during travel. It has a full top zipper closure and dual side carrying handles. It measures approximately 17”(L) x 14”(W) x 5 ½”(H). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the trunk organizer will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases… and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division