NY L89104 December 28, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L89104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Susan Edelman Sabtex Ltd. 800 D Central Boulevard Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a travel utility pouch from India. Dear Ms. Edelman: In your letter dated December 5, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a travel utility pouch. The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is a travel utility pouch designed to contain personal effects during travel. It is manufactured of a textile fabric consisting of 70% rayon, 20% nylon and 10% metallic thread. The exterior surface is wholly of man-made fiber textile materials. The pouch measures approximately 8“(W) x 3 ½”(H). It is secured by means of a top textile zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the travel utility pouch will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division