NY L89046 November 29, 2005 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 L89046 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Ted Conlon Fourstar Group 63 South St., Ste. 190 Hopkinton, MA 01748 RE: Classification of 3-dimensional figure shaped wax candles set in beds of wax poured in tins from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter of November 16, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned. Item # 62306374 Halloween Figure Candles with Metal Coffins consist of 3-dimensional figure shaped wax candles set in beds of wax poured in coffin shaped tins (approx. 5”L x 2.75”W x 1.5”H) in four styles: witch, mummy, monster and skeleton. The candles are said to contain 100% paraffin wax. The applicable subheading for the 3-dimensional figure shaped wax candles set in beds of wax poured in tins will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, phone (202) 482-0162. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number should be provided with entry documents filed at the time the merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division