NY L89015 December 9, 2005 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 L89015 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Ms. Rosie Rankin R. Ige & Co., Inc. 5745 Arbor Vitae Street, #107 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a game organizer from China Dear Ms. Rankin: In your letter dated November 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is the “Game Depot Wire Gaming Organizer”. The organizer is made of powder-coated steel wire. It measures approximately 19.75 inches in length, 12.38 inches in width, and 16.5 inches in height. The 3-tiered wire rack will be used to store and organize gaming gear. It can hold up to 3 different game consoles, 4 controllers, and 13 games. The applicable subheading for the wire organizer will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division