NY L88991 December 9, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L88991 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030 Mr. John Nagel, Origin Analyst Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 1st Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pajama bottom from Turkey. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated November 22, 2005 you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s pajama bottom. The garment will be returned as requested. Style JNPJ is a woman’s pajama bottom (pants) constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent rayon knit fabric. The pajama bottoms have an elasticized waistband with a drawstring and hemmed leg openings. Based on the garment itself, and the manner in which it will be marketed, it is considered sleepwear, classified in heading 6108. The applicable subheading for the pajama bottom style JNPJ, will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Pajamas…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pajama bottom falls within textile category designation 350. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. In your letter you referred to the garments as sleepwear bottoms. You have not indicated if the bottoms will be imported separately or if you intend to import these garments with matching sleep tops. If equal numbers of matching tops and bottoms are imported in the same shipment, the classification, rate of duty, and textile category designation change. Please note that by the term "matching", Customs is making reference not only to design, style and coloring, but also to size. In regard to sizing, provided the bulk of the shipment consists of garments (tops and bottoms) which are matched as to size a slight variation in sizing between a limited number of tops and bottoms will not preclude classification as pajamas. This ruling is being issued based on the facts presented. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division