NY L88959 December 2, 2005 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 L88959 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3213.10.0000 Ms. Joann Mosqueda JA-RU, Inc. 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of Arts & Craft Peel Stick Window Paint, Item 1318, from China Dear Ms. Mosqueda: In your letter dated November 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted Arts & Craft Peel Stick Window Paint, consists of six color paint tubes in a blister package. The Arts & Craft Peel Stick Window Paint is packaged for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Arts & Craft Peel Stick Window Paint will be 3213.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides Artists’, students’ or signboard painters’ colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubs, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings: Colors in sets. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem on the entire set. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division