NY L88952 December 2, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 L88952 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2031; 6201.92.2051 Mr. Joseph Drogalis Prestige Global 1350 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of two men’s shirt-styled jackets from Pakistan Dear Mr. Drogalis: In your letter dated November 14, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The first item, style SD5099, has a shell made from a woven 100% cotton flannel fabric. It has a full front opening with a seven-button closure, long sleeves with buttoned, vented cuffs, a curved bottom, a pointed collar, patch pockets in the chest and a lining of 100% polyester knit heavily brushed fleece fabric in the body and a woven lining quilted to a batting in the sleeves. Style SD8798 has a shell fabric made from a 100% cotton denim fabric stated to weigh 6-6.5 oz/yd2. It has a full front opening with a seven-button closure, long sleeves with buttoned, vented cuffs, a curved bottom, a pointed collar, patch pockets with button-through flaps in the chest and a lining of 100% polyester knit heavily brushed fleece fabric in the body and a woven lining quilted to a batting in the sleeves. The applicable subheading for style SD5099 will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style SD8798 will be 6201.92.2031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton, blue denim. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Both garments fall within textile category designation 334. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division