NY L88926 December 14, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L88926 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.32.0010 Ms. Kay Morrell, Classification Clerk 1600 Cantrell Little Rock, Arkansas 72201 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pajamas from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Morrell: In your letter dated November 28, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for women’s pajamas from the Philippines. The samples will be returned, as requested. Style S62TN500 is a pair of women’s pajamas constructed from 100 percent nylon mesh knit fabric and 91 percent nylon, nine-percent spandex jersey knit fabric. The bra styled pajama top has adjustable shoulder straps, mesh cups with jersey backing, and a woven banded bottom with decorative beading. The pajama panty has an elasticized waistband, jersey panties, and a short mesh overlay. Style S62EN501 is a pair of women’s pajamas constructed from 100 percent nylon mesh knit fabric and 91 percent nylon, nine-percent spandex jersey knit fabric. The halter styled pajama top has elasticized straps that tie around the neck, a V neckline, mesh cups with jersey backing, and a mesh bottom, finished with overlock stitching. The thong styled pajama bottom is constructed from jersey fabric, with elasticized waistband and leg openings. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...nightdresses of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Both styles fall within the textile category designation 651. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division