NY L88859 December 16, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L88859 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Rico Law BEPC Limited 15761 Tapia Street Irwindale, CA 91706 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China Dear Mr. Law: In your letter dated November 9, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 0019619936/103424, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measure more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, long hemmed sleeves, zippered front pockets, a full front zippered opening, and a tubular bottom that does not provide a tightening at the waist. The applicable subheading for style 0019619936/103424 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Style 0019619936/103424 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division