NY L88803 November 17, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L88803 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Greg Riggs 9814 Northridge Drive Louisville, KY 40272 RE: The tariff classification of a disposable gait belt cover from China Dear Mr. Riggs: In your undated letter that was received in this office on November 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a disposable gait belt, which you indicate is used in hospitals and clinics where patients must be moved from a bed to a chair or vice versa, and during ambulation to prevent them from falling. You state that the belt, which is not the subject of this ruling, is put around a patient’s waist to give caregivers something with which to hold the patient up; the cover in question keeps the belt clean. The cover is made of polypropylene non-woven fabric with a 2” x 3” piece of paperboard at the opening where the belt would be inserted. It is one piece sewn down the length of one side, approximately 44” x 3”, and then shirred over the paperboard and tied on both sides. The applicable subheading for the disposable gait belt cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division