NY L88760 November 21, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 L88760 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.20.9010 Mr. Mickey Green Commonwealth Hosiery Mills, Inc. 4964 Island Ford Rd. P.O. Box 939 Randleman, NC 27317-0939 RE: The tariff classification of knee-hi hosiery from China. Dear Mr. Green: In your letter dated November 1, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Five samples of knee-hi hosiery were submitted with your request. Styles 2900, 2908, 3850, 8320 and 2920 are made of knit nylon and spandex fabric and are 45 decitex. The applicable subheading for the knee-hi’s, styles 2900,2908, 3850, 8350 and 2920 will be 6115.20.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Women's full-length or knee-length hosiery, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex: Other...Of man-made fibers." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 632. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division