NY L88678 November 9, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L88678 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070 Ms. Anita Tsang Asia Global Corp. Ltd. Unit M, 3/F, Kaiser Estate Phase 3 11 Hok Yen Street, Hung Hom Kowloon, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a 2-pc luggage set from China. Dear Ms. Tsang: In your letter dated October 31, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a 2-pc luggage set. A sample of style # 951331 “2-Pcs Starter Set” has been submitted. The item is a 2-pc luggage set consisting of a 19” Pullman suitcase with telescopic handle and skate wheels and a toiletry bag. Both items are manufactured wholly of man-made fiber textile materials. The items are to be presented and sold at retail put up for sale as a set. The Pullman suitcase will impart the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the Pullman suitcase and toiletry bag set will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases… and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.12.8070 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division