NY L88676 December 5, 2005 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 L88676 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Customs Manager Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive Suite 1000 Atlanta, Georgia 30328 RE: The tariff classification of automotive relay support frames from Germany. Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated November 10, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a relay support frame. It is a molded plastic, grid-like part with open channels running from front to back. It does not contain any electrical contacts. The function of the Support Frame is to hold multiply relay carriers which snap into the frame. The function of the relay carrier is to make an electrical connection between a relay and a wiring harness. The applicable subheading for the relay support frames will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUSA and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division