NY L88665 December 16, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L88665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Djibril Makalou Ann Talyor Inc. 1372 Broadway, 5th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Makalou: In your letter dated November 11, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 22-141555, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a shawl-style collar, long sleeves, and a full front opening with no means of closure. The garment extends from the shoulders to the waist. The applicable subheading for style 22-141555 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Style 22-141555 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division