NY L88630 December 30, 2005 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L88630 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2906.19.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Pinanediol, CAS # 18680-27-8, imported in bulk form, from France Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated October 28, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Pinanediol, also known as Bicyclo[3.1.1]heptane-2,3-diol), 2,6,6-trimethyl-, (1S,2S,3R,5S)-, is a cyclanic alcohol. The product is indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Pinanediol will be 2906.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: Cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUSA and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division