NY L88619 November 15, 2005 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 L88619 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of St. Patrick’s Day Buttons from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated November 1, 2005, on behalf of Big Lots Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as St. Patrick’s Day Buttons Item #40019-1 consisting of eight button pins. The button pins are made of metal and are circular in shape measuring 1½” in diameter. They are colored green and yellow and/or and white with each pin depicting a different saying, such as “Irish blessings to you”, “Irish for a Day” and “Get Lucky!” A bar pin is attached to the back of each button pin. The pins are packaged in a blister card. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the St. Patrick’s Day Buttons will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division