NY L88618 December 6, 2005 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 :L88618 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.1540, 6505.90.2060 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Dr. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of hair towel from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated November 3, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted pictures are that of a hair towel. Style 53160, Stay-Put Hair towel is made of 100% cotton terry cloth fabric. The item is designed like a turban measuring approximately 25” by 9 ¾” at its widest point with an elastic loop at the back of the towel to ensure it stays in place. The applicable subheading for style 53160, if knit will be 6505.90.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Knitted...Of cotton: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 7.9% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359. The applicable subheading for style 53160, if woven will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, Other." The duty rate will be 7.5% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division