NY L88566 December 8, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 L88566 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Brian Kavanaugh Deringer Logistics Consulting Group 1 Lincoln Blvd., Suite 225 Rouses Point, NY 12979 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic paper stripper from Canada Dear Mr. Kavanaugh: In your letter dated November 30, 2005, on behalf of Duckbill Inc., Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as the Duckbill paper stripper and reel slabber. It is also known as a paper knife, web knife, roll stripper or roll slitter. The hand tool is made entirely of fiberglass reinforced thermoplastic material. The device is used to strip paper or paperboard off paper machines or to strip the first layers of wrapper off newsprint rolls. Its profile is shaped very roughly like the bill of a duck. The large contoured end is ergonomically designed to nest in the palm of the hand. The front tapers to a point that can first lift, and then separate, plies of paper, film or foil for an easy, straight and clean peel. The tool has a flat bottom so it can glide smoothly along a surface. The applicable subheading for the plastic paper stripper and reel slabber will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division