NY L88519 October 28, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000 Mr. Wilson Ling Marco Polo Express Int’l Inc. 2411 Santa Fe Ave #B Redondo Beach, CA 90278 RE: The tariff classification of a braided leather eyeglass chain, from China. Dear Mr. Ling: In your letter dated October 17, 2005, on behalf of Leegin Creative Leather Products, City of Industry, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as style #SH120, consists of a braided leather eyeglass chain, which is designed to hold the wearers eyeglasses around the neck by being looped around the arms of the respective glasses. To facilitate this, there is an elastic loop at each end, which will easily enable the user to stretch over each arm. A metal carrying case (considered packing) is used to contain the chain when not in use. The applicable subheading for the product will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for … other articles of leather or of composition leather. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division