NY L88518 October 28, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000 Mr. Wilson Ling Marco Polo Express Int’l Inc. 2411 Santa Fe Ave #B Redondo Beach, CA 90278 RE: The tariff classification of a braided leather handle and a braided leather appliqué, for use on a handbag, from China. Dear Mr. Ling: In your letter dated October 17, 2005, on behalf of Leegin Creative Leather Products, City of Industry, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first sample, identified as style #65-3630, consists of a braided leather handle for use on a handbag. This handle is made of bovine leather and measures about 10 3/4" long and about 1/2" in diameter. Specifically, it consists of a braided leather outer covering, which envelops an inner core of textile materials. The second sample, identified as style #65-3930, consists of a braided leather appliqué for use on a handbag. This appliqué is made of bovine leather and measures about 10 3/4" long and 1 3/4" wide. One end is curved while the other end is straight. The applicable subheading for the two products will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for … other articles of leather or of composition leather. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division