NY L88464 November 9, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L88464 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Ms. Julie Jakoubek Lana Unlimited Co. 770 N Halsted Chicago, IL 60622 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring purse from Italy. Dear Ms. Jakoubek: In your undated letter, received in this office November 2, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a drawstring purse. The sample submitted is identified as style/stock # 2004 “Jewelry Pouch”. The item is not specifically a jewelry pouch. It is a small drawstring purse of a kind similar to a coin purse and also used for the storage and protection of jewelry. The purse is suitable for repetitive reuse subsequent to its retail sale with jewelry. It is wholly constructed of woven textile fabric wholly covered on both side with flocked fibers. The seams are stitched and the drawstring is of a braided construction. It measures approximately 4 ½”(H) x 4 ¼”(W). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the drawstring purse will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division